Title: 員工雇用穩定度之成因與其對公司績效之影響

Keywords: 雇用穩定度;結構惰性;管家治理;組織績效

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討公司員工雇用穩定度之成因與其對績效之影響,以2009年至2013年我國728家上市公司資料進行實證觀察。從文獻探討中先釐清員工雇用穩定度的決定因素,分別為資產總額、廠齡、董事會規模、負債資產比率、董事會控制席次、現金流量偏離率、總經理兼任董事長、家族企業;接著再分析雇用穩定度對公司績效的影響。雇用穩定度是一種人事結構調整策略的表徵,其背後代表意義是一個企業之員工雇用策略的實施結果。當企業在進行員工雇用決策略時,他們會考慮自己公司的屬性和條件,這個過程是內生和自我選擇的,取決於「組織結構惰性」、「公司財務狀況」、與「管家治理模式」三個面向。實證結果顯示組織結構惰性與員工雇用穩定度呈現正相關;公司財務狀況與員工雇用穩定度呈現正相關;管家治理模式的程度與員工雇用穩定度間呈現正相關;符合理論預期的員工雇用穩定度與組織經營績效呈現正相關。

關鍵字:雇用穩定度、結構惰性、管家治理、組織績效

;The purpose of this study is to examine the factors of employment stability and its influence on performance, using 728 companies listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange from 2009 to 2013 as selected data to do the regressions and observations. From the literature, the factors of employment stability are regarded as the total assets, company age, board size, debt assets ratio, board control rights, cash flow deviation rate, hold both the chairman and general manager positions, family corporation. Then, examine the influence of employment stability on performance. Employment stability is a characterization of employment adjustment strategy, which implies the results of its employment hiring strategy implementation. The attributes and conditions of its own company will be considered while making the decision of employment adjustment strategy. This process is endogenous and self-selected, depending on three dimensions of "Organizational structural inertia", "Company financial result", and "Stewardship governance model". The empirical results show that the organizational structure inertia and employment stability are positive correlation. The company financial result and employment stability are positive correlation. The stewardship governance model and employment stability are positive correlation. The expected employment stability and its influence on performance are positive correlation.

Keywords: employment stability, structural inertia, stewardship, organizational performance