題名: 研究在世代年齡層不同情況下, 員工體驗、組織承諾與員工離職傾向意願三者之間關係,以T公司為例

關鍵詞: 個人特徵;工作動機;組織承諾

摘要: 個案T公司因為為人才密集產業,又為科技產業,所以在人才競爭上非常激烈,所以除了在外部積極找人之外,也需要減少或避免內部人才流失,本次是以解決內部人員流失為主,另外因為T公司已經有25年的歷史,同仁的年齡層分佈廣,所以利用T公司內部人員在年齡上的條件,研究不同世代年齡層對於員工體驗的是否影響組織承諾強弱,進而影響離職傾向。經過離職面談的文件整理及資深人員訪談和員工座談等資料搜集,相互比對後,有以下發現:

1. 不同世代的年齡層對員工體驗都是正向的,也就是不管任何世代年齡層都希望在公司不論是在各方面都可以有好的體驗,所以沒有明顯區別性。尤其是現在資訊非常發達不僅是在薪資資訊,很多公司都會以多項福利甚至是創新福利作為人才吸引,所以在大家資訊互通的情況下,每個人都可以收到一樣的資訊量,大家都會被福利吸引,所以年齡對於體驗都是正向看待沒有明顯區別。

2. 員工體驗的好壞的確會影響員工的組織承諾,體驗的結果與承諾的強弱是成正比的。而當組織承諾越來越強的時候,員工對於離職原因傾向是會降低的。

3. 另外為了要協助T公司減少或避免人才流失,建議有以下體驗的部分需要做調整。

3-1. 另外針對薪資待遇的部分,是許多離職者的共同離職原因,建議T公司除了比對外部市場行情外,做薪資調整依據,也可以有其他方式比如持股信託,協助員工存錢為名,也可以因為持股信託將獎勵延遲發放,卻又讓員工可以看到獎勵,達到留才之效。

3-2. 另外也建議T公司在做招募面談的部分時候,應該要讓雙方彼此對稱,尤其是對於工作上的內容以及範疇要說明清楚,不要淪於各自表述,因為這個過程的結果是各自表述的時候,就容易發生人員實際工作時候發現與當時面談的工作內容是自己所想但是實際工作時候卻不然。這樣的體驗落差也是離職的重要原因。

3-3. 建議T公司依據業務發展重新整職務說明書建立職務發展地圖,有助於同仁的職務發展,讓同仁對於未來的職涯可期待,也有明確條件可以作為努力的目標。

3-4. 缺人不是問題而是現象,所以應該是明確圈列好自己適合的人才,而非盲目在市場上兢爭,另外從學校找到合適的學生進行實習等培育計畫自己產生人才供應鏈也是另一個可以落實的方向。

;Abstract

In Company T’s case, as it is in the talent-intensive technology industry, the competition for talents is relatively fierce. Therefore, aside from actively seeking external talents, Company T shall reduce or avoid losing internal talents; the study aims to solve the issue of losing internal employees. Furthermore, Company T has 25 years of history with employees’ age ranges widely. Therefore, based on the age condition of Company T’s internal employees, the study explores whether the experiences of employees from different eras and in different ranges of age affect their commitment to the organization and thus affect their resignation intention. Through a comparison of compiled documents of resignation interview, interviews with senior employees, employee seminars and other collections of data, the study has the following findings:

1. Experiences of employees from different eras and in different ranges of age are all positive; that is, employees from different eras and in different ranges of age expect the Company to provide better experiences in all aspects, lacking distinctiveness. In particular, as people access information easily nowadays, many companies attract talent by rolling out various benefits and innovative benefits apart from salary information. Under such information transparency, everyone receives the same volume of information and is attracted by benefits; therefore, all ages have a positive expectation for experiences without significant distinctiveness.

2. Healthy or poor employees’ experiences affect their commitments to the organization; the results of experiences are positively correlated with the strength of commitments. When their commitments to the organization are becoming stronger, employees’ reasons and intention of resignation are reduced.

3. To assist Company T in reducing or avoiding losing talents, the following experiences are recommended to be adjusted.

3-1. The salary package is a common reason for resignation for many of those who resigned. Other than comparing the standards in the external market to serve as the basis for salary adjustment, it is recommended that Company T may adopt other methods such as the employee stock ownership trust. The Company may adopt the employee stock ownership trust in the name of assisting employees in saving money. Furthermore, the Company may also delay the distribution of incentives due to the employee stock ownership trust to allow employees to see their incentives to achieve the effect of retaining talents.

3-2. Also, it is recommended that Company T allow symmetric positions between both parties for recruitment interviews. In particular, the content and scope for work shall be specified without becoming individual expressions. When the course of the interview becomes individual expressions, employees may likely find their actual works are different from the content of work mentioned during the interviews, representing that they do not have the work they expected. Such differences in experiences are also an important reason for resignation.

3-3. It is recommended that Company T shall revise job descriptions and establish a job development layout based on the business development to help employees’ career development and allow employees to expect their career in the future and have specified conditions as their goals for effects.

3-4. Lacking talent is not an issue but a phenomenon. Therefore, the Company shall define talents suitable for itself, instead of blindly competing in the market. On the other hand, finding appropriate students from schools for internships and other cultivation programs to create a self-owned talent supply chain can be another direction for implementation.