題名: 主管視角的內隱追隨力對部屬職涯成功的影響-以主管喜愛部屬、職涯贊助為中介變項;The Relationship between Leader’s Implicit Followership and career success: The Mediating Effect of Liking and career sponsorship

關鍵詞: 內隱追隨力;主管喜愛部屬;職涯贊助;晉升力評分;職涯滿意度;implicit followership;liking;career sponsorship;promotability;career satisfaction

摘要: 過去許多研究都聚焦於領導理論的發展,但領導者和追隨者並無誰更為重要,而是 存在著相互影響,近年內隱追隨理論成為管理領域中的新興研究,深入探討追隨者所帶 來的影響。本研究主要針對主管視角的內隱追隨力(勤奮、熱情、公民行為)將如何對 職涯成功產生影響進行探討,同時加入主管喜愛部屬以及主管對部屬的職涯贊助作為中 介因子,進一步分析兩者之間的關係是否受到中介因子的影響。

本研究以主管部屬配對的方式進行問卷發放,最終蒐集有效樣本共 212 份,並利用 結構方程式分析,了解主管視角的內隱追隨力如何影響部屬的職涯成功,以及主管喜愛 部屬和主管對部屬的職涯贊助在兩者間扮演怎樣的角色。研究結果顯示,主管視角的內 隱追隨力中的勤奮、公民行為會正向影響主管喜愛部屬,而主管視角的內隱追隨力中的 熱情則和主管喜愛部屬無顯著關係;主管喜愛部屬會正向影響主管對部屬的職涯贊助; 主管對部屬的職涯贊助會正向影響部屬的職涯滿意度,而主管對部屬的職涯贊助和主管 對部屬的晉升力評分則無顯著關係。綜上所述,當部屬展現勤奮和公民行為的特質與行 為時,將會增強主管對部屬的喜愛程度,而當主管對部屬喜愛程度增加時,也會對部屬 提供更多的職涯贊助,進而提升部屬的職涯滿意度。

最後,本研究亦針對研究結果提出討論,並說明其學術貢獻、管理意涵,於研究限 制與建議中也對未來內隱追隨領域的發展提供不同的研究方向。;The purpose of the study was to investigate how the implicit followership from the leader’s perspective affected career success, with adding the mediating effect of liking and career sponsorship. In the past, a myriad of studies focused on the development of leadership theory. However, both of the leadership and the followership were equally essential as well. In recent years, implicit followership theory even had become a new direction in the field of management.

Questionnaire Distribution was adopted to collect the data. A supervisor and a subordinate were regarded as a match. With two hundred and twelve valid samples and structural equation analysis, the results revealed that the industry and good citizen were positive affect liking, but the enthusiasm had no significant relationship with the liking; and liking was positive affect career sponsorship; and career sponsorship was positive affect career satisfaction, but the promotability had no significant relationship with career sponsorship.

In summary, when the subordinates demonstrated the characteristics and behaviors of industry and good citizen, the supervisor’s liking for subordinates would be enhanced, and when the supervisor’s liking for subordinates increases, they would also provide more career sponsorship to the subordinates, then the subordinate’s career satisfaction would improve. After all, the study proposed a discussion on the research results. In the research limitations and recommendations, the study was recommended different research directions for the future development of the field of implicit followership.