Title: 年齡相關變化意識、時間觀以及中高齡工作者持續工作動機之關聯性—一項調節式中介模型的探討;The Relationship between Age-Related Change in Awareness, Time Perspective, and the Motivation to Continue Working among Middle-Aged and Older Workers: An Exploration of a Moderated Mediation Model

Keywords: 年齡相關變化意識(AARC);持續工作動機;未來時間觀;過去積極時間觀;Awareness of Age-Related Change (AARC);Continuous Work Motivation;Future Time Perspective;Past -Positive Time Perspective

Abstract: 隨著人口老化,企業面臨嚴峻的勞動力短缺挑戰。中高齡員工作為勞動力市場的重要組成部分,其工作意願和留任動機對於企業的發展至關重要。本研究探討中高齡員工年齡相關變化意識利得、損失與持續工作動機之間的關係,並進一步探討未來時間觀中介效果以及過去積極時間觀在其中的調節作用。

研究結果表明,年齡相關變化意識利得與持續工作動機呈正向相關,而年齡相關變化意識損失則與持續工作動機呈負向相關。未來時間觀支持部分中介作用。此外,研究發現過去積極的時間觀並未對未來時間觀與持續工作動機之間的關係產生調節作用。

本研究強調中高齡員工年齡相關變化意識對其持續工作動機的影響,並揭示未來時間觀在其中的部份中介作用。研究結果為企業制定針對中高齡員工的人力資源管理策略提供了實證依據,有助於提高中高齡員工的留任率,促進企業的發展。

;As the population ages, enterprises face the severe challenge of labor shortages. Middle-aged and older employees are a crucial part of the labor market, and their willingness to work and motivation to stay are vital for the development of enterprises. This study explores the relationship between age-related awareness of gains and losses and continuous work motivation among middle-aged and older employees. It further investigates the mediating effect of future time perspective and the moderating effect of past positive time perspective.

The research findings indicate that age-related awareness of gains is positively correlated with continuous work motivation, while age-related awareness of losses is negatively correlated with continuous work motivation. Future time perspective partially mediates this relationship. Additionally, the study finds that past positive time perspective does not moderate the relationship between future time perspective and continuous work motivation.

This study emphasizes the impact of age-related awareness on the continuous work motivation of middle-aged and older employees and reveals the partial mediating role of future time perspective. The findings provide empirical evidence for enterprises to develop human resource management strategies for middle-aged and older employees, which can help improve their retention rates and promote the development of enterprises.